Glucono-1,5-Lactone or GdL is a neutral cyclic ester of gluconic acid, produced with the acid by fermentation of glucose. It is separated from the acid by crystallisation.
GdL is a fine, white crystalline powder, freely soluble in water. It is practically odourless and has a slightly sweet taste. Non toxic, it is completely metabolised in the body like a carbohydrate.
When added into an aqueous solution, GdL rapidly dissolves, and subsequently slowly hydrolyses to gluconic acid, thus producing a gentle acidification in the same way as lactic acid-producing bacteria. In solution both gluconic acid and GdL are always in balance. The equivalent point and the rate of transformation are related to concentration, temperature and pH-value.
Two properties set GdL apart from other common acids and are the base of its application range:
- Through its slow hydrolysis to gluconic acid, it ensures a progressive and continuous decrease of pH to equilibrium. So it is used as a slow release acidifier.
- During its hydrolysis, the initial sweet taste of GdL becomes only slightly acidic, making the final flavour of an aqueous solution of GdL much less tart than the one of other acidifiers.
Jungbunzlauer glucono-delta-lactone is supplied in accordance with the latest requirements of the United States Pharmacopeia (USP), the Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) and of Commission Regulation (EU) No 231/2012.
GdL is available as granular and powder material. Special granulations are available upon request.
Jungbunzlauer glucono-delta-lactone is available in 25 kg net polyethylene (LDPE) bags or in 1000 kg net polypropylene big bags.
- Controlled release acidulant
- Mild acidulant
- Curing accelerator
- Leavening agent
- Chelating agent
- Preservative agent enhancer
- Cereals, Snacks
- Desserts, Ice Cream
- Fruit Preparations, Sweet Spreads
- Fruits, Vegetables
- Meat, Seafood
- Ready Meals, Instant Food
- Sauces, Dressings, Seasonings
- Soy Products
- Instant Drinks, Syrups
- RTD Tea and Coffee
- Sports and Energy Drinks
- Hair Care
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Fine Chemicals
- OTC, Food Supplements
- Pharmaceutical Products
- Pet Food
In Europe, GdL is listed as a generally permitted food additive (E575) and may be added to all foodstuffs, following the "quantum satis" principle, as long as no special regulation restricts the use. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) assigned GdL the “generally recognised as safe” (GRAS) status and permitted its use as a direct human food ingredient without limitation other than current good manufacturing practice (21 CFR Ch. I §184.1318).